“Girls Trip, “Get Out,” “Black-ish,” Garner Multiple Wins at 49th NAACP Image Awards

The cast and crew of “black-ish” accepts award for outstanding comedy series at the 49th annual NAACP Image Awards at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, in Pasadena, Calif. Pictured from left are Laurence Fishburne, Anthony Anderson, Jeff Mecham, Jenifer Lewis, Tracee Ellis Ross, Kenya Barris, Yara Shahidi, Miles Brown, Peter Mackenzie, Marsai Martin, and Marcus Scribner (Credit: Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP/Shutterstock)

by Lori Lakin Hutcherson (@lakinhutcherson)

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards were announced last night during the live broadcast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium which aired on TV One. The two-hour live special was hosted by Anthony Anderson and opened with a powerful moment in support of #TIMESUP featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross.

Ava DuVernay was honored as the NAACP Entertainer of the Year. NAACP Chairman Leon W. Russell presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to William Lucy, NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson presented the NAACP President’s Award to Danny Glover and several members of the Memphis Sanitation “I Am A Man” Workers were also in attendance – they were presented with the NAACP Vanguard Award earlier in the week during a press conference at the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN.

Gap Band leader Charlie Wilson was honored with the Music Makes a Difference honor which is bestowed upon an individual within the recording industry who has achieved worthwhile success and inspiration for civic engagement, criminal justice, education, economic opportunity, or criminal justice.

“Girls Trip” triumphed as the winner in the Outstanding Motion Picture category, and picked up a second award for its breakout star Tiffany Haddish in the Supporting Actress category.

Jordan Peele

Jordan Peele‘s horror opus “Get Out” received three awards, including Best Actor honors for lead Daniel Kaluuya, and Best Director and Best Writing wins for Peele. “Black-ish” took home the award for best television series, while host Anderson won Best Actor, Tracee Ellis Ross repeated as Best Actress and Marsai Martin won for Best Supporting Actress in a TV series.

In recording, Bruno Mars took home awards for Outstanding Male Artist, Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album  and Outstanding Song – Traditional for “That’s What I Like.” Kendrick Lamar owned the Outstanding Album, Outstanding Song – Contemporary and Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration categories (the latter with Rihanna).

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took place Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

The NAACP Image Awards is the premiere multicultural awards show. It celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: http://www.naacpimageawards.net.

Below are all of the winners for the 49th NAACP Image Awards:

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture – Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture – Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture – Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture – Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION   

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Anderson – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series – Tracee Ellis Ross – “`black-ish “ (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series – Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series – Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Drama Series – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding TVMovie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special – “The New Edition Story ” (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special – Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special – Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series – Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series – Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special – Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series – Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series – Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special  – Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special) – “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series – “The Real” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series – “The Manns” (TV One)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special) – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

Outstanding Children’s Program – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, TV Movie or Limited Series) – Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

RECORDING  

Outstanding New Artist – SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Male Artist – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration – Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album  – “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary) – “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album – “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional – “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album – “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary – “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction  – “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction – “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author – “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography – “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional  – “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams “ – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry – “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children – “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens – “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film) – “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television) – “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)

Leave a Reply